Subscription Infrastructure Calculator Open the calculator

RevenueCat pricing explained

Checked 4 Nov 2026

How RevenueCat pricing works: free under $2,500 MTR, then 1% of all tracked revenue. Cost at $1k to $50k, what's included, and how it compares.

I'm Antonio, and I use RevenueCat. I have no commercial ties to any of these companies, other than being a RevenueCat customer.

RevenueCat pricing is free under $2,500 of monthly tracked revenue (MTR). From $2,500 it is 1% of your MTR. This page covers what MTR is, what the fee comes to at five revenue levels, what the price includes, and how it compares with other options. Everything about RevenueCat comes from its own pages, checked on 4 Nov 2026.

How RevenueCat pricing works

RevenueCat has a Pro plan and an Enterprise plan. The pricing page shows no fixed monthly charge for Pro. It says "Pay nothing for up to $2,500 in monthly tracked revenue", then "pay 1% of what you track" once you hit $2,500 in MTR.

So the whole price is one number: your MTR.

What MTR is

MTR stands for monthly tracked revenue. RevenueCat's pricing FAQ says it is the revenue RevenueCat tracks, in USD and before the platform cut, during a one-month billing period, including paid subscriptions, renewals and one-time purchases. The billing docs add that it differs from monthly recurring revenue (MRR) because it "includes the revenue from all purchases and renewals including non-subscription products".

Details that matter for the arithmetic:

  • It is measured before the store's cut. The docs say MTR reflects the amount charged to the customer, not your net proceeds after store deductions. If you sell $1,000 on the App Store and Apple keeps 15%, your MTR is $1,000 and your proceeds are $850.
  • Billing periods don't follow the calendar. A period runs from one date in the month to the same date in the next month.
  • Ad revenue is left out for now. RevenueCat's ad monetization docs say ad revenue doesn't currently count toward MTR.

Why before the cut? Says RevenueCat: so it isn't discouraged from helping you use Apple's and Google's first-year cut reductions, or move subscriptions to cheaper platforms such as Stripe.

I found no RevenueCat page that says whether refunds, free trials, sandbox purchases or web purchases count toward MTR. Your billing settings show your current MTR.

The free tier and what happens at $2,500

Under $2,500 MTR you pay nothing. At $2,500 the fee applies to all $2,500, so it's $25. The pricing FAQ puts it the same way: "For $2.5K, we'll charge you $25." The billing docs give a second example: $2,600 in a billing period is a $26 charge.

More from the pricing FAQ and billing docs:

  • A month that stays under $2,500 costs nothing, whatever earlier months looked like. If MTR falls back under $2,500, RevenueCat returns to free.
  • A new account that passes $2,500 in its first month gets 30 days from that point to add a payment method.
  • After the first month, passing the threshold restricts some dashboard features until a payment succeeds. The docs list viewing and filtering charts, creating and exporting customer lists, viewing customer history and individual events, adding customer attributes, creating experiments and paywalls, and editing running experiments and existing paywalls.
  • The same list says viewing customer details, viewing experiment results, stopping experiments and using existing paywalls remain. It doesn't mention purchase handling either way.
  • A credit card is optional at sign-up. Without one, parts of the product become unavailable once you reach $2,500 MTR (pricing FAQ).

One wording difference: the billing docs table says "> $2,500" for the 1% fee, while the pricing page says "once you hit $2,500" and the FAQ gives $25 for $2.5K. I follow the pricing page.

What RevenueCat costs at five revenue levels

The fee is 1% of MTR, and MTR is measured before the store's cut. What you keep is smaller, so the table also shows the fee as a share of net revenue. For that column I assume a 15% store cut. That is an assumption: 15% is Apple's Small Business Program rate for developers with up to $1 million in proceeds, and Google's subscription rate is also 15%. At a 30% cut the percentages go up.

Monthly revenue (MTR)FeeNet after 15% store cutFee as % of net
$1,000$0$8500%
$2,500$25$2,1251.18%
$5,000$50$4,2501.18%
$10,000$100$8,5001.18%
$50,000$500$42,5001.18%
Source: RevenueCat pricing. The 15% store cut is my assumption.

To check a row: fee = MTR x 1%, net = MTR x 0.85, share = fee / net. For $5,000: 5,000 x 0.01 = $50; 5,000 x 0.85 = $4,250; 50 / 4,250 = 1.18% (1.176 before rounding).

The share is flat at 1.18% above the threshold because the fee is 1% of the same base. The only step is at $2,500: a month at $2,499 costs $0, and a month at $2,500 costs $25.

What's included in the price

RevenueCat's pricing page says "All of RevenueCat's features and all of your data", with no feature tiers on Pro. It groups what's included under six headings:

  • Build: open-source SDKs for all platforms, a unified subscription backend, integrated RevenueCat Billing, a REST API.
  • Acquire: marketing-platform integrations, Apple Search Ads integration, web-to-app funnels.
  • Convert: A/B testing, a paywall editor and templates, audience segmentation.
  • Understand: a dashboard with 40+ metrics, webhooks, data delivery to your cloud, ad revenue reporting.
  • Retain: automated in-app subscription support, promotional subscriptions, lifecycle campaign integrations.
  • Improve: a community, office hours with experts, email and forum support.

The page says the suite "comes standard". That is RevenueCat's statement. I haven't tested each feature. The webhooks docs say webhooks are on the Pro plan.

Other plans

Two other options are published.

Growth Tools. For teams that keep their own purchase infrastructure. The page says you "only pay on the conversions from the tools you use", such as paywalls and web-to-app funnels, at "1% of MTR on what you track", with a "Talk to us" button. No page I read says whether the $2,500 free threshold applies here.

Enterprise. Custom pricing, for "apps with a high transaction volume, complex business models, or unique operational requirements". Listed inclusions are volume discounts, flexible tracking configurations, dedicated support and custom SLAs. Per the FAQ, the price is negotiated from terms such as commitment, MTR, features used and implementation support. No Enterprise price is published.

Legacy plans. The FAQ says customers on Basic or Starter are prompted to move to Pro, and customers on the old Pro are migrated to the new one: free under $2,500 MTR, and 1% instead of 1.2% at $2,500 and above. Customers on the original Build, Analyze and Grow plans must upgrade manually.

RevenueCat pricing next to other options

Fees only, at the same MTR, using each provider's published pricing (checked 4 Nov 2026). Features differ between providers, so a lower fee here is not a like-for-like saving.

Monthly revenueRevenueCatSuperwall, no paywallsSuperwall Indie, paywalls on all revenueAdaptyQonversionApphud (Pro)
$1,000$0$0$0$0$0$0
$2,500$25$0$0$0$0$0
$5,000$50$0$0$50$0$0
$10,000$100$0$0$100$80$0
$50,000$500$0$500$500$400$495
Source: the provider pricing pages linked below, 4 Nov 2026.

How each is worked out:

  • Superwall: infrastructure is free at any scale on Superwall's published pricing (4 Nov 2026). The paywall column is the Indie plan, free up to $10k of attributed revenue, then 1% of the total ($50,000 x 1% = $500). The figures assume every dollar goes through a Superwall paywall. Superwall's metric is revenue attributed to paywalls, not all revenue, so it isn't the same base as MTR. Superwall's Startup ($49) and Scale ($199) plans, each plus 1% of attributed revenue, are not in this table. Assumes 1% from the first dollar; Superwall's page and FAQ differ on this.
  • Adapty: free while you earn under $5K a month, then 1% of monthly revenue. Its FAQ says it tracks a rolling 30 days until you cross $5K, then bills each month's revenue. I show $50 at $5,000.
  • Qonversion: free up to $7,000, then 0.8% of the total ($10,000 x 0.8% = $80; $50,000 x 0.8% = $400).
  • Apphud: free up to $10,000. Pro is 0.99% of MTR with a $49 minimum ($50,000 x 0.99% = $495). Its FAQ defines MTR as total gross revenue before store commissions and VAT, sandbox excluded, so I apply the rate to the total.

The calculator shows all of them at your own revenue.

When RevenueCat is the right call

Stay with RevenueCat, or pick it, if

  • You want one tool for purchases, analytics, experiments and paywalls, and a 1% fee is acceptable for that.
  • You're under $2,500 MTR. It costs nothing, and you can add things later without a migration.

Look elsewhere, or price it out, if

  • You only need paywalls and A/B testing. RevenueCat's Growth Tools charge only on the conversions from the tools you use, though the threshold isn't published. Superwall's paywalls are free up to $10k of attributed revenue.
  • Your revenue is between $2,500 and $10,000 and every dollar counts. Adapty (under $5,000), Qonversion (up to $7,000), Apphud and Superwall's published prices put the fee lower in that range, though you'd be comparing different feature sets.
  • You're thinking of switching only to save the fee. Migration costs engineering time, and that isn't in any table here.

FAQ

How much does RevenueCat cost?

It is free under $2,500 of monthly tracked revenue. From $2,500 it is 1% of all your MTR, so $25 at $2,500 and $100 at $10,000. MTR is measured before the store's commission.

Is RevenueCat free?

Yes, under $2,500 MTR on the Pro plan, with all features included per its pricing page. At $2,500 and above the 1% fee applies to the whole amount. If a later month falls under $2,500, it returns to free.

What is MTR in RevenueCat?

Monthly tracked revenue: the revenue RevenueCat tracks in a one-month billing period, including renewals and one-time purchases, in USD and before the platform cut. It differs from MRR, which counts only recurring revenue.

Does RevenueCat charge on revenue after Apple's cut?

No. It charges on revenue before the store's cut. With a 15% store cut, a 1% fee on MTR is about 1.18% of what you receive.

What happens when I pass $2,500 MTR?

You're billed 1% of MTR for that period. New accounts get 30 days from the moment they pass it to add a payment method. After that, some dashboard features are restricted until a payment succeeds.

Sources

Checked 4 Nov 2026.

About the author

Antonio Cappiello

Antonio Cappiello